Privacy Policy Statement of EDUPlus.com.hk
1. This Internet site, www.eduplus.com.hk, is owned and operated by Job Market Publishing Limited and its parents, subsidiaries and/or its associated companies (hereafter collectively referred to as "the Company"). Your use of the services available through this Internet site ("the Services") is subject to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy Statement ("Privacy Policy").

About this Privacy Policy Statement
2. This Privacy Policy will give you information about our practices regarding collection, use and disclosure of information, including personal information, that you may provide via this Internet site. Please read this entire Privacy Policy carefully before using or submitting any information, including your personal information, to or through this Internet site.

Your Consent
3. The Services commit to provide high quality information of continuing education and child education for you. In order to facilitate the Services, it is necessary for you to provide this Internet site with you personal information. When you submit person information through this Internet site, you will be asked whether you will accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy by selecting the "I Accept" button. By selecting the "I Accept" button, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By not selecting the "I Accept" button, you disagree the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and your application/registration will be considered unsuccessful; no further information will be collected from you.

Collection of Information
4.1

When you visit this Internet site, this Internet site may collect various types of information from you.

(a) Registration is necessary under some circumstances prior to the use of this Internet site or the Services provided therein. You may be required to submit your personal information including but not limited to your name, password, address, telephone number(s), gender, age, occupation history and responsibilities, education level and e-mail address.

(b) You may be asked specific questions or requested to provide prescribed information, for example when subscribing to membership for clubs operated by the Company, electronic news, information and/or newsletters, and participating activities and/or games. Your personal information may also be collected when you communicate with us via e-mails, feedback forms, course enquiry forms participating in forums, message boards and/or provide information through the information hotline. The personal information that you submit may include your full name, gender, age, occupation, education level, address, e-mail address and phone number.


4.2 This Internet site may use various technologies, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet pages and navigational data collection to gather certain information about your use of this Internet site without your actively provision of such information.

Purposes of Information Collection
5.1 Personal information submitted by you will allow you to enjoy the benefits of identifying appropriate continuing education opportunities or other Services (including but not limited to EDUkids), subscriptions to memberships/clubs, electronic news, information and/or newsletters, to conduct search or to participate in forum, message boards, games or other activities.

5.2 The personal information collected may also be used by the Company or this Internet site for direct marketing and promoting purposes or other internal use, improvement of the content of this Internet site or other sites operated by the Company, protection of the Company’s legal rights, and/or for compliance with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, including governmental or regulatory requirements.

Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties
6.1

Your privacy is highly respected by the Company and generally speaking, your personal information will be kept confidential. Such information will only be disclosed to the participants of the Services (e.g. course providers and advertisers) with your prior consent, and may also be made to third parties under certain circumstances, for examples:

(a) Where collection of payments is necessary, relevant information may be provided to banks, financial institutions and recovery agencies;

(b) Information may be disclosed to personnel, agent(s), adviser(s), auditor(s), contractor(s) or service provider(s) who provide services or advice in connection with the operations of this Internet site;

(c) Where it is necessary to take legal actions(s) against you on grounds of, including but not limited to, intellectual property infringement, enforcing the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of this Internet site, or other civil claims, your personal information may be provided to pertinent third parties for identifying and taking action(s) against you; and

(d) Where disclosure is required under any law applicable or pursuant to any court order, whether within or outside Hong Kong.


6.2 However, you acknowledge that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the personal information which is transmitted by you to third parties via this Internet site and the Company is not responsible for the manner in which such information is used by the third parties.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information
7. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong, you are entitled to request access to your personal information collected by this Internet site and request the correction or deletion of your personal information from its database upon making a written request by completing the Data Access Request Form (Form OPS003) (www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf) and sending it by email to enquiry@eduplus.com.hk or you may edit or amend such information by yourself at any time in this Internet site.

Security
8. The Company takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information submitted by you and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. The Company however is not responsible for any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal information that have occurred in circumstances beyond its control. You are also reminded to take all necessary steps to safeguard your own passwords from being made available to unauthorized parties.

Links to Other Web Sites
9. This Internet site contains hyperlinks or references to other web sites. Please note that the Company does not have control over these links or web sites not operated by it and that, in any case, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those links or web sites. The hyperlinks are provided to you for the sake of convenience only.

Other Terms
10. Your use of this Internet site is subject to the Terms and Conditions posted on this Internet site which are subject to changes from time to time.

How to Contact Us
11. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information collection practices of this Internet site, you may contact this Internet site by sending email to enquiry@eduplus.com.hk or mail to 17/F., Sing Tao News Corporation Building, 3 Tung Wong Road, Shau Kei Wan, Hong Kong.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
12. This Privacy Policy is subject to changes and revisions from time to time. Please check for the updated version before you provide any personal information to this Internet site.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 14 July 2011